HELLENS PRIVACY POLICY


The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to Hellens. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we use your personal data so that you can be confident about giving us your information.

Hellens has a responsibility under the General Data Protection Regulations (2016) “GDPR” to hold, obtain, record, use and store all personal data relating to an identifiable individual, in a secure and confidential manner. This Privacy Policy is a statement of what Hellens does to ensure its compliance with the GDPR.

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our website, booking tickets  for events, attending events or filling in feedback forms when for these purposes we gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”).

Hellens is committed to ensuring that personal information is handled in a secure and confidential manner in accordance with its obligations under the GDPR, associated acts and professional guidelines, and will use all appropriate and necessary means at its disposal to comply with the GDPR and associated Acts and guidance.

  • Your personal data is in safe hands with the Hellens team.  We will not ever sell your personal data to third parties and will always protect your personal data.
  • Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact with us, in any manner, via our website and/or our services.
  • For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on our website that link to other websites which we are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of any linked sites of any companies or organisations that we do not control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Information you provide to us

When you use our website we collect the personal information that you provide to us, for example your name, your email address, your telephone number, your organisation or company name via our online form for enquiries.

When you contact us via email or by phone with a query, or fill in a paper form at an event, or for any other reason – we collect the personal information that you provide to us, for example your name, your email address, your phone number, your organisation or company name as well as any other contact or other information you choose to provide us.

Information we automatically collect

When you use our website we collect information via cookies and other similar technologies which may include saving cookies to users’ computers. We collect certain information related to your device such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited our website. We do not use cookies to provide in-page advertising or collect personally identifiable information.

Retention of information

Good records management practice plays a pivotal role in ensuring that Hellens is able to meet its obligations to provide information, and to retain it, in a timely and effective manner in order to meet the requirements of the GDPR.  We will keep records for a maximum of 3 years.

How we use the information

We use the information we collect to support our work and to inform you of forthcoming events via Mailchimp.   You will always be able to opt-out of such communications at any time (see the “Your Rights to Your Personal Information” section below).

How we use the information we collect

 via our website:

  • for administration an reporting purposes including (but not limited to) troubleshooting, performance analysis, statistical analysis and testing
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • to analyse customers use of our website for trend monitoring and marketing purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

Via email

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver information about our events. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve this. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Via Social media

We use a third party provider, Facebook to manage our social media interactions. For more information, please see the Facebook privacy.  We also use Twitter and Instagram  policy. www.facebook.com/about/privacy/updateu

Paper Forms

If you have given your permission on the form, we transfer contact information from paper forms to our mailchimp database for the purpose of keeping you informed of Hellens events.  We destroy the forms within 3 months of collection.

Further Technical Information:

Website

Our website is built on the WordPress content management system and hosted by 1and1  (IONOS).

E-mail

We use 1and1 to communicate with you by email.   

Follow the link to see their privacy policies: https://www.ionos.co.uk/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Your Rights and Opting Out

You have rights under the GDPR in relation to the personal information we hold and are using about you. This includes asking for a copy of the information we hold about you, having any inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, to request that we stop using your personal information in a particular way or to ask us to delete your data permanently.

 You can opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing communications from us at any time by updating preferences via the unsubscribe link in the email communication we send, on our website, or by contacting Hellens.

Please contact us directly, so we can learn from and resolve any problem or query. You can send an email with the details of any data protection complaint to us and we will respond to any complaints we receive within 7 days.

Please contact us either via e-mail to info@hellensmanor.com or write to us at Hellens, Much Marcle, Herefordshire. HR8 2LY.

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

This privacy policy was last updated on 15 March 2019.